Testimony in Opposition to Charles County Bill 2022-14
[…] All permit holders are screened and thoroughly investigated by the State Police, including being fingerprinted. All permit holders are thus identifiable by the FBI’s RAP BACK system, under which a mere arrest of any permit holder anywhere will be immediately reported to the Maryland State Police. https://bit.ly/3B8l142. All permit holders have received the 16 hours of training required by MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-306(a)(5), or are otherwise exempted by State law from such training by MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-306(a)(6), such as law enforcement officers and certified firearms instructors. The State Police likewise will deny a permit to any person who has “exhibited a propensity for violence or instability that may reasonably render the person's possession of a handgun a danger to the person or to another.” MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-306(a)(6)(i). The State Police will continue to enforce all these requirements, even after Bruen. See Maryland State Police Advisory, LD-HPU-22-002 (July 5, 2022).

Permit holders are also the most law-abiding individuals in America.