Testimony in Opposition to Charles County Bill 2022-14
[…] See Rehaif v. United States, 139 S. Ct. 2191, 2196 (2019) (discussing the meaning of a “knowing” violation). This federal ban also applies only to possession “in” a federal facility and thus does not impose any “exclusion zone.” In addition, federal law also specifically provides that “[n]otice of the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) shall be posted conspicuously at each public entrance to each Federal facility,” and that “no person shall be convicted … if such notice is not so posted at such facility, unless such person had actual notice” of this law. 18 U.S.C. § 930(h) (emphasis added). Finally, federal law defines “federal facility” to mean “a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal Government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties.” 18 U.S.C. § 930(g)(1) (emphasis added). In other words, a federal facility is not covered by this provision unless federal employees are “regularly” present in that building for work.