Testimony in Opposition to Charles County Bill 2022-14
[…] Possession and transport of firearms by non-permit holders continue to be much more strictly regulated by State criminal law. For example, MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-203(a), bans any “wear, carry or transport” of a handgun, subject to limited exceptions, like transport of an unloaded handgun to a dealer or to a range for target shooting or by an owner of a business. These State law provisions obviously apply throughout the State, including within 100 yards of or “in” a County owned or operated building. See also MD Code, Natural Resources, § 10-410(c)(1) (providing that a person may not “possess in or on an automobile or other vehicle a loaded handgun or shotgun, or a rifle containing any ammunition in the magazine or chamber,” but excepting permit holders).