For a simpler view of bills MSI has taken a position on, please see the supplementary table below.
[…] Your testimony, calls, emails, and interactions with your lawmakers didn’t disappoint on February 7th! Marylanders of all walks spoke in vigorous and articulate opposition to SB 1, SB 86, and SB 113. Links to watch that (length) testimony are available in each bill's respective link in our gun bill tracker. The work isn’t done, however as there are more bills being heard in other committees, including two bills, HB 307 and HB 481, being heard on Wednesday, February 15, 2023, in the House Judiciary Committee.
The Bills would amend MD Code Criminal Law § 4-104. Specifically, current law provides that “[a] person may not store or leave a loaded firearm in a location where the person knew or should have known that an unsupervised child would gain access to the firearm.” A child is defined for these purposes as a person “under the age of 16 years.” These bills would change the definition of a child to any minor (a person under the age of 18 years).