Where do the gun bills currently stand and what’s ahead?
[…] Continue Reading
Print
Email
Continue Reading
Print
Email

HB 481 Criminal Law – Wearing, Carrying, or Transporting a Handgun – Penalty Sponsored by Delegate Frank Conaway Being heard February 15th at 1pm before the House Judiciary Committee
SB 118 Criminal Law – Prohibitions on Wearing, Carrying, or Transporting Firearms Sponsored by Senator Cory McCray Currently before the Senate Rules Committee. Date not set.
The Bill:
MD Code Criminal Law § 4-203(a), sharply limits the right of otherwise law-abiding Marylanders to wear, carry or transport a handgun in the State. Specifically, subsection 4-203(a)(1) provides in pertinent part: “(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not: (i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person; (ii) wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State.” This law broadly bans such wear, carry or transport everywhere in Maryland.
Continue Reading
Print
Email
 Photo by Jake Forsher on Unsplash