Where do the gun bills currently stand and what’s ahead?
[…] The next three weeks in particular will be quite busy, as lawmakers in both work to get bills to the opposite chamber by March 20th, “Crossover Day,” and give their bills a better chance at passage.
Where do the gun bills currently stand and what’s ahead?
Continue Reading
Print
Email
SB 656 "Criminal Law - Failure to Properly Store Firearm - Death of Another" Sponsored by Senator Jill Carter Being heard February 21st at 1pm before the Senate Judicial Proceedings Committee
This Bill would amend MD Code Criminal Law § 4-104. Specifically, Section 4-104 currently provides that “[a] person may not store or leave a loaded firearm in a location where the person knew or should have known that an unsupervised child would gain access to the firearm.” A child is defined for these purposes as a person “under the age of 16 years.”