For a simpler view of bills MSI has taken a position on, please see the supplementary table below.
[…] As April 10th, the end of session, fast approaches, we’re now at the point where bills will be debated and voted on in their respective committees and then moved to the floor in each chamber. The next three weeks in particular will be quite busy, as lawmakers in both work to get bills to the opposite chamber by March 20th, “Crossover Day,” and give their bills a better chance at passage.
Where do the gun bills currently stand and what’s ahead?
This Bill would amend MD Code Criminal Law § 4-104. Specifically, Section 4-104 currently provides that “[a] person may not store or leave a loaded firearm in a location where the person knew or should have known that an unsupervised child would gain access to the firearm.” A child is defined for these purposes as a person “under the age of 16 years.”