MGA2019: Written Testimony in Opposition to HB96 and SB346 - Public Safety - Regulated Firearms - Transfer
[…] Indeed, under Maryland law, MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-134(b), it is already a serious crime for a dealer or any “other person” to sell, rent, or transfer a regulated firearm to a purchaser, lessee, or transferee who the dealer or other person knows or has reasonable cause to believe” is under 21 or who is a disqualified person. The mere “participation” in a violation of this prohibition is punishable by “5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both” under MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-144(b). Maryland law, MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-101(g), already defines the term “disqualifying crime” extremely broadly to include “1) a crime of violence; (2) a violation classified as a felony in the State; or (3) a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years.” In prior past testimony on similar bills, State Judiciary representatives have estimated that there are roughly 2000 crimes in Maryland that impose this lifetime disqualification on possessing any firearms whatsoever. These bills thus add nothing to existing prohibitions.