MDGA22 Testimony in Opposition to SB873 and HB1396 "Public Safety – Firearm Industry Members – Public Nuisance"
[…] As amended by the Firearms Safety Act of 2013, MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-306(b)(6), allows the State Police to issue a carry permit upon a showing that the applicant for the permit has demonstrated a “good and substantial reason” to carry a firearm in public. Such a good cause requirement is sometimes known as a “may issue” requirement, as a particularized showing of need is required. Section 5-306 also imposes rigorous training requirements of 16 hours of instruction that includes a live fire component that “demonstrates the applicant’s proficiency and use of the firearm.” Section 5-306(b)(6) requires that the State Police conduct a background investigation using the applicant’s fingerprints, and that the State Police find that the applicant “has not exhibited a propensity for violence or instability that may reasonably render the person’s possession of a handgun a danger to the person or to another.” Another Maryland statute, MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-307, allows the State Police to attach time, place and manner restrictions on any carry permit issued under Section 5-306.

Continue Reading

Print Email