HB 854 Criminal Procedure – Expungement of Records – Revisions
[…] The Bill would amend MD Code, Criminal Procedure, § 10-102(c), to delete the existing exception from expungement of an investigatory file or the work product of a law enforcement unit. The Bill would further amend Section 10-102 by adding a new provision that would provide that: (D) A POLICE RECORD OR A COURT RECORD THAT HAS BEEN EXPUNGED UNDER THIS SUBTITLE: (1) MAY NOT BE USED FOR ANY PURPOSE; AND (2) SHALL BE TREATED AS IF THE RECORD NEVER EXISTED. Finally, the Bill would amend MD Code, Criminal Procedure, § 10-108, to delete that part of that Section that currently allows a State’s Attorney to petition a court for an order allowing inspection of records needed for a pending criminal investigation where “the investigation will be jeopardized, or life or property will be endangered without immediate access to the expunged record.”
The Statutory Scheme: Federal and State law has long recognized the restoration of rights by expungement.