HB 854 Criminal Procedure – Expungement of Records – Revisions
[…] Maryland law likewise allows for expungement of convictions or arrests for a variety of offenses. See MD Code, Criminal Procedure, §§ 10-105, 10-110. Maryland law makes clear that the term “convicted of a disqualifying crime” “does not include a case” * * * (ii) that was expunged under Title 10, Subtitle 1 of the Criminal Procedure Article.” MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-101(b-1)(2). Maryland law, MD Code, Criminal Procedure, § 10-108, further provides that these expunged records are sealed, stating that “[a] person may not open or review an expunged record or disclose to another person any information from that record without a court order from: (1) the court that ordered the record expunged; or (2) the District Court that has venue in the case of a police record expunged under § 10-103 of this subtitle.
Indeed, Section 10-108(d) currently makes it a crime to improperly access expunged records, providing that “[a] person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both.” In addition, “an official or employee of the State or a political subdivision of the State who is convicted under this section may be removed or dismissed from public service.” This bill does not alter this provision. However, Section 10-108(c) does permit a State’s Attorney to reopen and examine expunged records where “(i) the expunged record is needed by a law enforcement unit for a pending criminal investigation; and (ii) the investigation will be jeopardized, or life or property will be endangered without immediate access to the expunged record.” This Bill would address Section 10-108.