HB 854 Criminal Procedure – Expungement of Records – Revisions
[…] The Wyoming statute allowed the person to possess firearms, but it also expressly stated that expungement did not insulate the person from enhanced penalties for any future crime based on the expunged conviction. See 539 F.3d at 1240. In contrast, Maryland law not only provides that an expunged conviction is not a disqualifier, MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-101(b-1)(2), it also seals the records under MD Code, Criminal Procedure, § 10-108. Unlike Wyoming law, there is nothing in Maryland’s expungement law, MD Code, Criminal Procedure, § 10-108, that allows any expunged conviction to be used for sentencing enhancements. Again, Section 10-108 merely permits a State’s Attorney to access expunged records where the State’s Attorney swears out an affidavit stating that “(i) the expunged record is needed by a law enforcement unit for a pending criminal investigation; and (ii) the investigation will be jeopardized, or life or property will be endangered without immediate access to the expunged record.” Such access need not even necessarily relate to the person whose conviction was expunged.
State law treatment of expungements is controlling.