Informational Testimony on SB 656 "Criminal Law - Failure to Properly Store Firearm - Death of Another"
[…] Informational Testimony on SB 656 "Criminal Law - Failure to Properly Store Firearm - Death of Another"

 

SB 656 "Criminal Law - Failure to Properly Store Firearm - Death of Another"
Sponsored by Senator Jill Carter
Being heard February 21st at 1pm before the Senate Judicial Proceedings Committee

This Bill would amend MD Code Criminal Law § 4-104. Specifically, Section 4-104 currently provides that “[a] person may not store or leave a loaded firearm in a location where the person knew or should have known that an unsupervised child would gain access to the firearm.” A child is defined for these purposes as a person “under the age of 16 years.”