Testimony in Opposition to HB 580 "Election Law – Polling Sites – Firearms Prohibitions"
[…] Through their fingerprints, all permit holders are identifiable by the FBI’s RAP BACK system, under which a mere arrest of any permit holder anywhere in United States will be immediately reported to the Maryland State Police. https://bit.ly/3B8l142.

People with carry permits have been thoroughly investigated and have at least 16 hours of training, as required by MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-306(a)(5),(6). As part of the training requirement, permit holders must pass a live-fire qualification course and achieve a minimum score. COMAR 29.03.02.05 C.(4). The State Police will deny a permit to any person who has “exhibited a propensity for violence or instability that may reasonably render the person's possession of a handgun a danger to the person or to another.” MD Code, Public Safety, § 5-306(a)(6)(i). The State Police have continued to enforce all these requirements, even after Bruen. See Maryland State Police Advisory, LD-HPU-22-002 (July 5, 2022) (available at https://bit.ly/3Xz9MKa.