MDGA22 Testimony in Support with Amendments of HB1206 Public Safety – Handgun Permit Requirement – Repeal (Maryland’s Constitutional Carry Act of 2022)
[…] MDGA22 Testimony in Support with Amendments of HB1206 Public Safety – Handgun Permit Requirement – Repeal (Maryland’s Constitutional Carry Act of 2022)

✅ HB1206 - Public Safety – Handgun Permit Requirement – Repeal (Maryland’s Constitutional Carry Act of 2022)
Delegate Grammer
MSI SUPPORTS this bill with amendments!
Hearing scheduled for 3/9 at 1pm
Signup to testify between 3/7 between 8am and 3pm with your MyMGA Account
For more on how to testify and signup, read our guide.

handguniniwbholster

The Bill: House Bill 1206 would amend MD Code, Criminal Law, §4-101 and MD Code, Criminal Law, § 4-203.  Section 4-101 addresses concealed and open carry of “dangerous weapons” which are defined by Section 4-101(a)(5) to include “a dirk knife, bowie knife, switchblade knife, star knife, sandclub, metal knuckles, razor, and nunchaku,” but to exclude “handguns.”