2020 MDGA - Testimony in Opposition to SB816 and HB1257
[…] The ATF does not permit electronic records. Rather FFL records must be kept in a “bound form” under a format specified in the regulations.  See 27 C.F.R. §478.125(e).  Any alternative format for records must receive special permission, requiring an application, and may not be employed by the FFL until approval is received.  Id. at §478.125(h). Thus, this bill would effectively require the dealer to keep two sets of records, one in electronic format and one in paper format (as required by the ATF).  Indeed, the bills effectively negate the provision in existing law (Section 5-145(a)(4)) that provides that “[r]ecords maintained under 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(a) may be used to satisfy the requirements of this section, if the Secretary is granted access to those records.”