A violation of 4-204 is punishable “for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years” in prison. Indeed, Section 4-204 further provides that “the sentence shall be consecutive to and not concurrent with any other sentence imposed for the crime of violence or felony.”
We understand, of course, that an antique gun was used in a horrendous Germantown, June 2015 murder by a disqualified person. This bill would have only made possession of the antique by that killer a crime under Section 5-205. A person who violates Section 5-205 is “subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.” Thus, if this bill had been law at that time, the Germantown killer would have faced only an “illegal possession” charge in addition to the far more serious crimes of first degree murder and the use of the antique firearm in a violent crime under Section 4-204. The prospect of that additional