Criminalizing the possession of antiques by disqualified persons thus cannot not stop such sales. Passing an unenforceable law simply invites disrespect for the law.
Second, existing Maryland law, Md Code Criminal Law 4-204 already severely punishes any use of any “antique” firearm (or any other firearm), loaded or unloaded, operable or inoperable, in a crime of violence. A violation of 4-204 is punishable “for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years” in prison. Indeed, Section 4-204 further provides that “the sentence shall be consecutive to and not concurrent with any other sentence imposed for the crime of violence or felony.”
We understand, of course, that an antique gun was used in a horrendous Germantown, June 2015 murder by a disqualified person.