Maryland Wear and Carry Permits
[…] f. track all applications, initial and renewal, to ensure issuance within 90 days or 45 days respectively.
g. act as the liaison between the Licensing Division, the Handgun Permit Review Board* and the Office of Administrative Hearings.
h. maintain all records, and track all decisions issued by the Handgun Permit Review Board* and the Office of the Administrative Hearings.

*The Handgun Permit Review Board no longer exists. It was legislatively repealed in 2018.

Handgun Qualification License Issuance

Maryland Code, Public Safety, § 5-306(d) provides:

(d) The Secretary may issue a handgun qualification license, without an additional application or fee, to a person who:
   (1) meets the requirements for issuance of a permit under this section; and
   (2) does not have a handgun qualification license issued under § 5-117. 1 of this title.